Reduce Dry Skin And Scalp With Jojoba Oil

In 1822, a small shrub was discovered in the desert near Baja California by a botanist named H. F. Link. Mr. Link named this new plant after a fellow botanist from the U.K. named T. W. Simmonds. The proper named of the Jojoba plant is Simmondsia chinensis. It wasn’t until after the U.S. banned whale hunting that this plant started to be cultivated. Up until then, the oil of whales was used in skin care products and cosmetics. After the ban, much research was done to find more suitable replacements for the skin and hair care industries.

The Jojoba plant produces a bean pod and it was discovered that heating the beans caused an oil to be secreted. The desert peoples of Southern California and Mexico had long been using this oil to treat skin conditions and cuts. The Japanese did some research on Jojoba oil and found it to be nontoxic to the human skin. In addition, soon it was known the amazing properties of this oil.

Refined jojoba (pronounced “ho-HO-bah”), a colorless and odorless oil, is an ideal beauty product. Why? It’s inexpensive, easy to find, and can be used (literally) from head to toe.

You don’t need to spend hundreds of dollars on products that promise to fight wrinkles, smooth frizzy strands, and remove stubborn makeup. Those products often have a long, frightening list of ingredients and chemicals. Jojoba oil is simple, natural, and has multiple uses and benefits.

Pure Jojoba Oil is a pure and natural plant extract, which will penetrate and moisturize your skin without leaving any oily reside. This luxurious oil can be used to remove makeup and to cleanse clogged pores leaving the skin clean. Soften your hands and feet by massaging them with Jojoba Oil after bathing. Treat your hair and scalp to a rejuvenating massage with Jojoba Oil, especially good for moisturizing the scalp and to prevent dry skin or dandruff. This makes it suitable for even the most sensitive skin. May be used as a leave in hair treatment while in the sun or as an aftershave moisturizer.

It can be used for an acne-prone face all the while keeping the skin soft, supple, and blemish free. It can also be used on legs, hands, arms, whole body and can help with skin tone being evened out and little scratches heal faster. Jojoba has no scent to speak of which is nice. It is excellent for all skin types.

Jojoba can be found produced by many different name brands in varying sizes starting as small as 1/2 ounce to as much as 32 ounces or more. Look to your local or internet health foods store to find the purest oil on the market today.

*Statements contained herein have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. Natural jojoba oil is not intended to diagnose, treat and cure or prevent disease. Always consult with your professional health care provider before changing any medication or adding Vitamins to medications.

http://www.chronicinsomniasolved.com

This entry was posted on Tuesday, April 28th, 2009 at 4:00 am and is filed under General. You can follow any responses to this entry through the RSS 2.0 feed. Both comments and pings are currently closed.

Comments are closed.